Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

The excerpts of Gertl Klemm's diary consist of passages relating to kapellmeister Heinz Elber and cover the years 1933-1951. They were selected and compiled by Gertl Klemm in 1994.

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Records (two volumes) 1865 and 1906-1928 (bulk) of the Freie Reformierte Emmanuels Gemeinde zu West Philadelphia (Philadelphia, Pa.).

Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Included are 10 memorial or death cards for fallen soldiers of Nazi Germany's troops. The cards differ slightly in layout, but all contain a portrait style image of the soldier, his military rank, birth and death date, and where and how the death occured. Some give more detail than others. On the verso are either prayers or religious images.

Scope and Contents

The correspondence consists of a death notice and a greetig card, both addressed to Frauke and Wolf Elber.

Scope and Contents

The scrapbook ('Ein erfuelltes Kuenstlerleben'), 1927-1969 documents Heinz Elber's life and career, and contains clippings, postcards, letters, photographs, programs, and a will.

Scope and Contents From the Series:

Researchers should consult with a staff member for further information in advance of using this series. Some of the sheet music in this series has pieces of paper with braille glued to the front page. Boxes 1-111 contain single song music by composer; boxes 112+ hold sheet music from music books and are filed by Publisher.

Scope and Contents

The guest book ('Gaestebuch'), 1918-1974, was kept by Gertrude Siegel. In addition to signatures and entries by guests, the volume documents events with photographs, postcards, invitations, concert programs, clippings and poems. It also contains the couple's 1951 wedding announcement.

Content Description From the Collection:

Ten letters and seven postcards, 1940-1945 from concentration camp prisoners in Germany. Letters contain the name of the detainee, date of birth, and prisoner number. The majority of the letters were written on official camp stationary which contained the rules and warnings (in German) of what was allowed to be included in correspondence addressed to the detainees.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: This artificial collection of World War II era correspondence spans 1935 and 1939-1945. The letters are primarily from soldiers serving in the US Armed Forces, but there are also a few letters written by American civilians living in the USA during this period. One folder contains 33 letters from various German soldiers, written to Marie Luise Matsko of Wiesbaden, Hesse, Germany (written in German). Collected by Tom Sunkiskis, this two-box collection contains correspondence from a variety of...

Scope and Contents This folder contains the incoming correspondence of Marie Luise Matsko, Wiesbaden, Hesse. The bulk of the letters were written by Matsko's brother Harold Meier, at Augsburg, Bavaria and other places while serving in the military, and a few other letters were written by different friends who were also serving in the military. A photograph of Meier included. Letters discuss Meier's work in the army. He writes from Hamburg, Augsburg, and various other places. He states his work is generally...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The Daniel Selden Jones Jr. Papers covers his youth, military life, business life, family, travel, and material from the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The collection includes correspondence from his childhood and time in the military, photographs, military documents and scanned negatives, photo albums, film, slides, newspaper articles on his business, and travel ephemera.The Correspondence Series covers Jones’ time as a student at the Augusta Military Institute and Fork...

Scope and Contents

Contains reichmarks featuring various prominent Germans, including Albrecht von Thaer, Werner von Siemens, and David Hansemann. Later bills feature symbols of the Nazi Party, including the swastika.